Information on treatment of personal data

"âme moi" is a brand of products of the commercial company named "AMBLV-Acessórios de Luxo, Lda.”, registered in the Commercial Registry Office of V.N. de Famalicão - Portugal, under the number
510 577 750, with registered office in Rua do Outeirinho, nº 50, Louro, 4760-560 Vila Nova de Famalicão – Portugal.

 

In order to complete a purchase in our Website www.amemoi-com, in compliance with the “General Terms and Conditions of the Purchase Contract”, available at the “Site", the customer must provide, by completing the attached form, all the personal and technical data necessary to validate his registration in the mentioned company and so that the required billing procedures can be respected. That information must be registered in the form so that the customer can complete and receive his order accordingly; any lack of information on the requested fields may render the sale impossible.

 

In compliance with the customer’s consent, to be given in accordance with the statement below, his personal data may be used for sending information, advertising and promotional material, via e-mail or by post, regarding products and initiatives of our company.

 

The responsible for that data is the commercial company “AMBLV-Acessórios de Luxo, Lda. “, with registered office in Rua do Outeirinho, nº 50, Louro, 4760-560 Vila Nova de Famalicão – Portugal.

 

That data will be processed, primarily through electronic means, by "AMBLV-Acessórios de Luxo, Lda.”, for the purposes of managing the order submitted by the customer (including the administrative management of the contract, billing and collecting, the management of claims and disputes that may come to emerge, and
the management of the dispatch of the sold products as well as for fraud prevention). It is also destined to comply with all legal, regulatory and tax obligations currently in effect.

 

The customer’s credit card data will not be used for purposes other than the verification of means of payment, billing and management of payments, or for the management of complaints and disputes, which will involve
obviously in this case, the processing of data by the Bank that provides the services related to the management of online payments and the issuer of the credit card used to validate the order.

 

 The customer hereby expresses his consent to the electronic treatment of his data, which the company
"AMBLV-Acessórios de Luxo, Lda." shall use solely for the purposes stated above, in strict compliance with the law and within the bounds of the customer’s consent, whenever applicable. The processing of information shall be carried out by the staff of "AMBLV-Acessórios de Luxo, Lda." essentially in charge of managing
the "Site" on the Internet, as well as the accounting staff, customer support service and marketing. The data processing can still be carried out by third party companies, when such companies are processing that information on behalf of "AMBLV, LDA.", and only when it is strictly necessary, in particular for the purposes of computer maintenance and for the shipment and transportation of the sold products. The customer can exercise all of his rights, according to the Portuguese laws applicable to personal data protection (Law n° 67/98 of 26 October, of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic) and also according to the Convention n° 108 of the European Council, including the right to obtain information about his personal data contained at "AMBLV, LDA. ", to know about its origin and demand any correction, updating, anonymity, cancellation and blocking (as long as properly founded). The customer can also gather information about the listing of subcontractors or third party companies
to whom the data have been disclosed in accordance with the above mentioned terms, through a request sent to the following e-mail address: [email protected]

 

The "AMBLV-Acessórios de Luxo, Lda." reserves the right to change this information at any time.
Declaration

 

I declare having read the above mentioned information about the processing of the personal data and I do authorize the treatment of such data for the above mentioned purposes, namely, for sending information, advertising and promotional material on products and initiatives of the company "AMBLV LDA.".

 

ÂME MOI PRODUCTS

 

CERTAIN PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MAY BE AVAILABLE EXCLUSIVELY ONLINE THROUGH THE WEBSITE. THESE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MAY HAVE LIMITED QUANTITIES AND ARE SUBJECT TO OUR CURRENT RETURN POLICY. WE HAVE MADE EVERY EFFORT TO DISPLAY AS ACCURATELY AS POSSIBLE THE COLORS AND IMAGES OF OUR PRODUCTS THAT APPEAR AT THE STORE. WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT YOUR COMPUTER MONITOR'S DISPLAY OF ANY COLOR WILL BE ACCURATE. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE QUANTITIES OF ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THAT WE OFFER. ALL DESCRIPTIONS OF PRODUCTS OR PRODUCT PRICING ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANYTIME WITHOUT NOTICE.

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO DISCONTINUE ANY PRODUCT AT ANY TIME. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, INFORMATION, OR OTHER MATERIAL PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS, BUT WE ASSURE THE QUALITY OF OUR PRODUCTS AND ITS MAXIMUM AND STRICT REQUIREMENTS.

 

SHIPPING & DELIVERIES

 

ALL ORDERS PLACED OVER THE WEEKENDS, FEDERAL HOLIDAYS AND ON THE DAY AFTER 6 PM WILL BE PROCESSED THE FOLLOWING WORKING DAY DEPENDING ON THE EXISTING STOCK. PROCESSING TIMES DO NOT INCLUDE WEEKENDS OR FEDERAL HOLIDAYS.

IF THE CUSTOMER PURCHASE A PRODUCT THAT IS NOT AVAILABLE IN STOCK THE ORDER WILL BE PROCESSED IMEDDIATELY AND CAN TAKE 2 TILL 5 WORKING DAYS, DEPENDING TO THE COUNTRY WHERE THE CUSTOMER IS ASKING FOR DELIVERY.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING.

WE OFFER FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL COUNTRIES.

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING IS PROVIDED BY FEDEX, DHL OR UPS AND IS NOT INCLUSIVE OF DUTIES AND TAXES. CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE THE EU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DUTIES AND TAXES THAT MAY APPLY. A TRACKING LINK DIRECTING YOU TO THEIR SHIPPING PORTAL WILL BE SENT TO YOU VIA EMAIL ONCE YOUR ORDER HAS BEEN SHIPPED.

 

RETURN & EXCHANGE POLICY

 

ÂME MOI WILL NOT ACCEPT RETURNS IF THEY ARE NOT AUTHORIZED, CUSTOMERS ARE REQUIRED TO CHECK THE GOODS ON THE DELIVERY TO ENSURE THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY PRODUCTION OR OTHER DEFECTS. IN SUCH CASES, THE CUSTOMER IS ENTITLED TO HAVE THE PRODUCT RESTORED TO ITS ORIGINAL BY REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT.

IN THE EVENT OF MANUFACTURING DEFECT, PLEASE EMAIL US AT [email protected] WITHIN 48 HOURS OF RECEIVING YOUR BAG.

ONCE YOU HAVE SUBMITTED YOUR REQUEST, A RETURN AUTHORIZATION WILL BE GIVEN TO YOU WITHIN 72 HOURS WITH RETURN INSTRUCTIONS.  PLEASE DO NOT SHIP YOUR RETURN BACK WITHOUT THIS AUTHORIZATION, AS IT WILL NOT BE PROCESSED.

IF YOU DECIDE NOT TO KEEP AN ITEM YOU ORDERED ONLINE YOU CAN RETURN IT FOR A REFUND OR EXCHANGE WITHIN 10 DAYS OF DELIVERY.

RETURNED HANDBAGS MUST ALSO INCLUDE THE ORIGINAL BOX, DUST BAGS, SHOULDERSTRAP, TASSELS, LABELS AND MUST BE COMPLETELY UNWORN. 

ÂME MOI RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REFUSE ANY RETURN ON MERCHANDISE THAT DOES NOT MEET THE ABOVE REQUIREMENTS. IF YOUR RETURN IS NOT ACCEPTED, IT WILL BE SENT BACK TO YOU AT YOUR EXPENSE AND A REFUND WILL NOT BE ISSUED. WE APPRECIATE YOUR UNDERSTANDING.

 

PAYMENTS

ALL PAYMENTS MADE ON WWW.AMEMOI.COM ARE SECURE. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE IN EUROS. WE ACCEPT PAYPAL, VISA AND MASTERCARD.

 PAYMENT VIA BANK TRANSFER PLEASE EMAIL US AT [email protected]

 

GUARANTEE

 

ALL ÂME MOI PRODUCTS ARE MADE IN PORTUGAL. YOUR SATISFACTION IS OF GREAT VALUE TO US, AND WE WILL REPAIR ANY AND ALL MANUFACTURING DEFECTS IN AS TIMELY A PERIOD AS POSSIBLE.  EACH SKIN LEATHER IS UNIQUE IN ITS OWN SPECIFIC COLORING, MARKINGS, AND STRIATIONS, AND THE SURFACE IS SUSCEPTIBLE TO SCRATCHING. VARIATIONS IN SURFACE AND SCRATCHING ARE NOT VIEWED AS DEFECTS.

MANUFACTURING DEFECTS ARE ASSESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS WITH A VALID PROOF OF PURCHASE FROM WWW.AMEMOI.COM OR ONE OF OUR AUTHORIZED RETAILERS. FAULTS PRESENTED WITHIN THE FIRST YEAR OF USE WILL BE CONSIDERED AND ADDRESSED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ÂME MOI PRODUCT GUARANTEE IS VALID FOR ONE YEAR AFTER PURCHASE DATE.

 

CONTACT

FOR GENERAL CUSTOMER SERVICE INQUIRIES, FOR INQUIRIES SPECIFIC TO YOUR PURCHASE OR OTHER INFORMATION PLEASE EMAIL US AT [email protected]

 

VILA NOVA DE FAMALICÃO, 10 January 2017